Concerts

orchestra_banner_2013

2015-20162014 - 20152013 - 20142012-2013

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18 at 3 pm | $25
5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
3117 Palisade Avenue
JORGE ÁVILA, Violin
MITCHELL KRIEGLER, Clarinet
ETHAN COBB, Cello (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Schubert – String Trio in Bb Major, D. 471
Elgar – Cello Concerto (4th Movement)
Dahl – Concerto a tre
Mozart – Divertimento in Eb Major, K. 563

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22 at 1 and 2:30 pm
FERDINAND THE BULL
Whitehall Club, 3333 Henry Hudson Parkway

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24 at 3 pm
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
96 Franklin Avenue, Yonkers
FRANCISCA MENDOZA, Violin
GREGORY GUEORGUIEV, Piano (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Chopin – Ballade No. 1 in G Minor
Prokofiev – Montagues and Capulets, Op. 75
Grieg – Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
Tchaikovsky – Melodie Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio in D Minor

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 21 at 2 pm
THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College
250 Bedford Park Boulevard West

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 at 8 pm
LATIN JAZZ
Willie Rodriguez and Band
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
4450 Fieldston Road

SUNDAY, MARCH 6 at 3 pm
Home of Ben and Michele Cohen
620 West 252nd Street
STEPHANIE CHASE, Violin
MICHELE COHEN, Piano
CLAYTON STEPHENSON, Piano (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Debussy – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Beethoven – Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Liszt – Après une Lecture de Dante
Dvorak – String Quartet in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)

SUNDAY, MARCH 13 at 1 and 2:30 pm
THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF
International Caterers, 3243 Ampere Avenue

YOUNG BRONX ARTIST CONTEST
SATURDAY, APRIL 2 at 9 am
Vladeck Hall ~ Amalgamated Houses
74 Van Cortlandt Park South at Hillman Ave
Applications available online/Call the BAE office for information

SUNDAY, APRIL 3 at 1 and 2:30 pm
CINDYRELLA
A new production of the popular fairy tale!
Whitehall Club, 3333 Henry Hudson Parkway

SUNDAY, APRIL 17 at 2 pm
THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College
250 Bedford Park Boulevard West

SUNDAY, MAY 15 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Peter and Ute Gouras
5225 Sycamore Avenue
CYNTHIA PHELPS, Viola
MARSHA HELLER, Oboe
Loeffler – Deux Rhapsodies for oboe, viola and piano
Turina – Scene Andalouse for viola, string quartet and piano
Barber – Summer Music
Beethoven – Octet for Winds, Op. 103

SUNDAY, MAY 22 at 1 and 2:30 pm
CINDYRELLA
New York Botanical Garden (Free with All-Garden Pass)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 26 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Donald Meyers
4560 Delafield Avenue
STUART GOODYEAR, PIANO
Mozart – Divertimento in E Flat Major, K. 252 for wind sextet
Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 10, Op.70
John Freeman – Garden Music for flute, oboe and bassoon Brahms – Trio in A Minor, Op. 114 for clarinet, violin and piano

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 16 at 1 and 2:30 pm *
International Caterers
3243 Ampere Ave at Research Ave
“The Emperor’s New Clothes” A hilarious musical version of the Hans Christian Andersen fairy tale about two weavers promising a vain Emperor an elegant new suit of clothes, invisible to anyone in the kingdom who is stupid or incompetent…then the fun begins!

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23 at 1 and 2:30 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway
“Hansel and Gretel” will sing, dance, juggle and do slapstick in the famous story of the children meeting the Witch in the forest with a wonderful gingerbread house.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 6 at 1 and 3:00 pm
Van Cortlandt House Museum
Broadway near 246th Street, Van Cortlandt Park
39th Annual MUSIC FOR ST NICHOLAS

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 13 at 1 and 3:00 pm
Bartow Pell Mansion Museum
Shore Road, Pelham Bay Park
39th Annual MUSIC FOR ST NICHOLAS

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 14 at 1 and 3:00 pm
Bartow Pell Mansion Museum
Shore Road, Pelham Bay Park
39th Annual MUSIC FOR ST NICHOLAS

SUNDAY, JANUARY 11 at 1 and 2:30 pm
International Caterers
3243 Ampere Ave at Research Ave
“The House That Ruthie Built” – Ruthie always wanted to be a Yankee! She is befriended by two wacky stadium groundskeepers who take her on a magical tour of baseball’s Bronx home.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 25 at 3 pm
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
96 Franklin Avenue, Yonkers
SARA SANT’AMBROGIO, CELLO
ANDREW KIRJNER, VIOLIN (Co-Winner, 2014 BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Michael Wittenburg, Piano
Chopin – Polonaise brillante; Etude Op.25 No.7; Waltz Op. 34 No.2; Noturne Op. posth. for cello and piano
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto Andante; Allegretto non troppo, allegro molto vivace
Beethoven – Trio, Op. 11 for clarinet, cello and piano

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 15 at 1 pm
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College
250 Bedford Park Blvd West
“The Three Billy Goats Gruff”

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 21 at 12 and 1:30 pm
New York Botanical Garden (Free with All-Garden Pass)
Jack and the Beanstalk” – A new twist on the exciting adventures of Jack, his cow Milkwhite and the magic beans!

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 22 at 3 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway
MARK O’CONNOR, VIOLIN
Maggie Dixon, Violin
Mark O’Connor – Works for solo violin and violin duo, String Quartet (“Old-Time”)
Dvorak – String Quartet in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)

SUNDAY, MARCH 22 at 1 and 2:30 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway
“The Tortoise and the Hare” – Who will get to the finish line first? A new production by the BAE and Lehman Children’s Theatre

SATURDAY, APRIL 4 at 12 and 1:30 pm
New York Botanical Garden (Free with All-Garden Pass)
“Hansel and Gretel”

SUNDAY, APRIL 19 at 3 pm
Home of Bill and Paula Caplan
761 West 231st Street
THERESA NORRIS, FLUTE
JUDY LIANG, PIANO (Co-Winner, 2014 BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Schubert – Quartettsatz in C Minor, D. 703
Chopin – Andante spianato and grande polonaise, Op. 22 Granados – Allegro de Concierto, Op. 46
Villa-Lobos – Jet Whistle
Honegger – Concerto da Camera for flute, English horn and strings

SATURDAY, MAY 2 at 9 am
Vladeck Hall, Amalgamated Houses
74 Van Cortlandt Park South
YOUNG BRONX ARTIST CONTEST
Applications available online or by calling the BAE office

SATURDAY, MAY 9 at 8 pm
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway
JAZZ AND NOSTALGIA NIGHT!
BAE ELECTRONIC MUSICAL CRASH
Andrei Matorin, Brazilian jazz violinist and his band play Beatles songs, 60s favorites and hot jazz
$20/$15 students and seniors) Wine and cheese party included

SATURDAY, MAY 16 * 4-7 pm
Riverdale Yacht Club 800 W. 254th St on the Hudson River
ANNUAL GALA
To celebrate and support BAE’s acclaimed arts-in-education programs in Bronx schools!

SUNDAY, MAY 17 at 3 pm
Home of Robert and Wyldon Fishman
5270 Sycamore Avenue
ARTHUR HAAS, HARPSICHORD
“Glitter and Gold” 18th Century Masterpieces from France and Germany
J.S. Bach – Sonata in E Minor for flute and harpsichord
Telemann – Paris Quartet for flute, violin, viola da gamba and harpsichord
Couperin – Sonata from Les Nations
Rameau – Pieces de Clavecin

FRIDAY, JULY 4 at 2 pm
Rockwood Drive Circle, Van Cortlandt Park
A HOLIDAY SALUTE TO GEORGE M. COHAN
BAE Jazz and Dixieland Band
Jack Gale, Leader and Cathy Gale, Vocals

JULY 11 – AFRO-CUBAN AND LATIN JAZZ
PELHAM BAY PARK 3 Friday Evenings at 6 pm Middletown Road and Stadium Ave
Master percussionist Bobby Sanabria and his band (First appearance at BAE SummerMusic)

JULY 20 – A BAROQUE FESTIVAL
2 pm Rockwood Drive Circle, Van Cortlandt Park
4 pm Fordham University, Bronx Rose Hill Campus
Gabe Shuford, Harpsichord
Music by Bach, Telemann and Couperin

JULY 27 – SUBLIME STRINGS IN THE WOODS
2 pm Rockwood Drive Circle, Van Cortlandt Park
4 pm Fordham University, Bronx Rose Hill Campus
Music for string quintet by Boccherini and Schubert

AUGUST 3 – HOT SUMMER TANGOS!
2 pm Rockwood Drive Circle, Van Cortlandt Park
4 pm Fordham University, Bronx Rose Hill Campus
Raul Jaurena, Bandoneon and Marga Mitchell, Vocals
with tango dancers Carolina and Andres

AUGUST 8 – THE BEATLES AND MORE 60s
FAVORITES BAE Electronic Mosholu Crash
Andrei Matorin, Leader and Violin

AUGUST 10 – LATIN JAZZ FAVORITES
Willie Rodriguez, Keyboards and Vocals with his Quartet
2 pm Rockwood Drive Circle, Van Cortlandt Park
4 pm Fordham University, Bronx Rose Hill Campus

AUGUST 17 – ROMANTIC SUMMER DREAMS
2 pm Rockwood Drive Circle, Van Cortlandt Park
4 pm Fordham University, Bronx Rose Hill Campus
Oliver Caplan – Chasing Dreams for Later Light
Spohr – Nonet

SEPTEMBER 12 – WELCOME BACK, VALERIE!
PELHAM BAY PARK 3 Friday Evenings at 6 pm Middletown Road and Stadium Ave
Jazz Classics by Duke Ellington, Miles Davis, Cole Porter and more
with Valerie Capers, Piano and Vocals with Ensemble

Chamber Music Tickets: $25
Just for Kids Tickets: $6
(10% off 3 tickets • 20% off 4 tickets •  30% off  5 tickets to any Chamber, Jazz and Just for Kids concert for advance online sales – if you purchase a minimum of three tickets for one show or one ticket for a minimum of three shows)
PURCHASE TICKETS

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20 at 3 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
5271 Independence Avenue
Ana Barrett, violin   (2013 Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Marsha Heller, oboe
Britten, John Freeman, Ravel and Tchaikovsky

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10 at 1 and 2:30 pm
JUST FOR KIDS
International Caterers of Distinction
3243 Ampere Ave at Research Ave
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17 at 3 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
96 Franklin Avenue, Yonkers
Gregg Kallor, composer/pianist
Bach, Scriabin, Rachmaninoff, Bartok, Kallor, Bernstein and Riegger

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24 at 1 and 2:30 pm
JUST FOR KIDS
Whitehall Auditorium
333 Henry Hudson Parkway
PETER AND THE WOLF

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7 at 3 pm
Philipse Manor Hall, Yonkers
ST NICHOLAS CELEBRATION

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14 at 1 & 3 pm
Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum
895 Shore Road
ST NICHOLAS CELEBRATION

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15 at 1 & 3 pm
Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum
895 Shore Road
ST NICHOLAS CELEBRATION

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9 at 3 pm

CHAMBER MUSIC
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway
Mendelssohn, Beethoven and Martinu

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22 at 8 pm
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
4450 Fieldston Road
JAZZ NIGHT WITH VALERIE CAPERS

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23 at 1 and 2:30 pm
JUST FOR KIDS
New York Botanical Garden
HANSEL AND GRETEL

SUNDAY, MARCH 2 at 2 pm
JUST FOR KIDS
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College
250 Bedford Park Blvd West
THE THREE LITTLE PIGS IN THE KUNG FU WOLF CAPER

SUNDAY, MARCH 9 at 1 an 2:30 pm
JUST FOR KIDS
International Caterers
3243 Ampere Avenue
PETER AND THE WOLF*

SUNDAY, MARCH 30  at 1 and 2:30 pm
JUST FOR KIDS
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway
THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF

SUNDAY, APRIL 26 at 9 am
Vladeck Hall, Amalgamated Houses
74 Van Cortlandt Park South (cor. Hillman Ave)
BAE YOUNG BRONX ARTIST CONTEST

SUNDAY, APRIL 27 at 3 pm

CHAMBER MUSIC
4673 Delafield Avenue
Joan Kwuon, violin
Evan Solomon, piano
Mozart, Brahms and Dvorak

SUNDAY, MAY 18 at 3 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
5225 Sycamore Avenue
Stephanie Chase, violin
Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet
Brahms, Oliver Caplan and Spohr

SUNDAY, JUNE 15 at 1 & 2:30 pm
JUST FOR KIDS
New York Botanical Garden
THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF

SUNDAY, JUNE 16 at 11:30 and 1 PM
Three Little Pigs
NY Botanical Garden, Bronx

SATURDAY, JUNE 15 at 7:30 PM
Music of Ray Santos
MULTICULTURAL MUSIC GROUP CONCERTS
7:30 pm at Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College

FRIDAY, JUNE 14 at 7:30 PM
Music of Papo Vázquez
MULTICULTURAL MUSIC GROUP CONCERTS
7:30 pm at Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College

THURSDAY, JUNE 13 – 7:30 PM
Music of Bruce Purse
MULTICULTURAL MUSIC GROUP CONCERTS
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5 1 & 3 PM
BAE Orchestra Concert at PS 1, 335 East 152nd Street Concerts
Program to include Beethoven – Symphony No. 5, Mozart – Piano Concerto in C Major, K. 467, “Ode to Joy” from Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 and at 1 pm – “Peter and the Wolf” and at 4 pm – “Babar, The Little Elephant”

MONDAY, JUNE 3 at 3 pm
6th ANNUAL BAE FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS Art Exhibit
Open Music/Dance program begins at 3:30 pm
Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College

SUNDAY, MAY 26 at 2 pm
Annual Free Memorial Day Holiday
Concert Van Cortlandt Park near 246th Street

SUNDAY, MAY 12 at 1 & 3 PM
Jack & Beanstalk
NY Botanical Garden, Bronx

SATURDAY, APRIL 27 at 6 PM
40th Anniversary Gala
Pelham/Split Rock Golf Club
870 Shore Road, Bronx

SUNDAY, APRIL 21 at 1 & 3 PM
Jack & Beanstalk
The Whitehall
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway, Bronx

THURSDAY, APRIL 18 at 1PM
Fordham Chamber Music
McGinley Center, Fordham University, Bronx

SUNDAY, APRIL 14 at 1 & 3 PM
Ferdinand the Bull
International Caterers of Distinction
3243 Ampere Avenue, Bronx

SUNDAY, APRIL 7 at 3 PM
Fordham Spring Concert with the Fordham Chorus
Fordham Church, Fordham University, Rosehill Campus, Bronx

SATURDAY, APRIL 6 at 8 PM
Fordham Spring Concert with the Fordham Chorus
St. Paul the Apostle Church, Manhattan

SUNDAY, MARCH 24 at 2 PM
Emperor’s New Clothes
Lovinger Theatre/Lehman College
250 Bedford Park Blvd West, Bronx

THURSDAY, MARCH 21 at 5:30 PM
Fordham Chamber Music
Duane Hall, Fordham University, Bronx

SUNDAY, MARCH 10 at 3 PM
Chamber Music with Violinist Michael Ludwig
681 West 231st St, Bronx

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16 at 8PM
Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture
4450 Fieldston Rd, Bronx

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20 AT 3 PM
Chamber Music – Salute to Bronx Composers – Michael Davidman
96 Franklin Avenue, Yonkers

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 16 at 1 & 3 PM
St. Nicholas Concert
Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum
895 Shore Road, Bronx

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15 at 1 & 3 PM
 St. Nicholas Concert
Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum
895 Shore Road, Bronx

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8 AT 1 & 3 PM
St. Nicholas Concert
Philipse Manor Hall
29 Warburton Aven at Dock Street, Yonkers

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 2 at 3 PM
Fordham Christmas Concert with the Fordham Chorus
Fordham Church, Fordham University, Rosehill Campus, Bronx

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1 at 8 PM
Fordham Christmas Concert with the Fordham Chorus
St. Paul the Apostle Church, Manhattan

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18 at 3 PM
Chamber Music
Greg Kallor, piano
Madeline Manasse – violin
761 West 231st St, Bronx

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15 at 1 PM
Fordham Chamber Music
Duane Hall, Fordham University, Bronx

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4 at 1 & 3 PM
Rapunzel
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway, Bronx

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28 at 3 PM
Chamber Music
Sharon Isbin, guitar
4560 Delafield Ave, Bronx

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25 at 1 PM
Fordham Chamber Music
McGinley Center, Fordham University, Bronx

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21  at 1 & 3 PM
Peter and the Wolf
International Caterers of Distinction
3243 Ampere Ave, Bronx

Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options