Chamber Music

ana_barrett

Chamber Music 2015-2016Chamber Music 2014-2015Chamber Music 2013-2014

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18 at 3 pm
3117 Palisade Avenue
JORGE ÁVILA, Violin
MITCHELL KRIEGLER, Clarinet
ETHAN COBB, Cello (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Schubert – String Trio in Bb Major, D. 471
Elgar – Cello Concerto (4th Movement)
Dahl – Concerto a tre
Mozart – Divertimento in Eb Major, K. 563

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24 at 3 pm
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
96 Franklin Avenue, Yonkers
FRANCISCA MENDOZA, Violin
GREGORY GUEORGUIEV, Piano (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Chopin – Ballade No. 1 in G Minor
Prokofiev – Montagues and Capulets, Op. 75
Grieg – Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
Tchaikovsky – Melodie Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio in D Minor

SUNDAY, MARCH 6 at 3 pm
Home of Ben and Michele Cohen
620 West 252nd Street
STEPHANIE CHASE, Violin
MICHELE COHEN, Piano
CLAYTON STEPHENSON, Piano (2015 Co-Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Debussy – Sonata for Violin and Piano
Beethoven – Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Liszt – Après une Lecture de Dante
Dvorak – String Quartet in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)

SUNDAY, MAY 15 at 3 pm
Home of Dr. Peter and Ute Gouras
5225 Sycamore Avenue
CYNTHIA PHELPS, Viola
MARSHA HELLER, Oboe
Loeffler – Deux Rhapsodies for oboe, viola and piano
Turina – Scene Andalouse for viola, string quartet and piano
Barber – Summer Music for woodwind quintet
Beethoven – Octet for Winds, Op. 103

(10% off 3 tickets • 20% off 4 tickets • 30% off 5 tickets to any Chamber, Jazz and Just for Kids concert for advance online sales – if you purchase a minimum of three tickets for one show or one ticket for a minimum of three shows)

stewart_goodyear_tt

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 26 at 3 pm | <$25> 
Home of Dr. Donald Meyers
4560 Delafield Avenue
STUART GOODYEAR, PIANO
Mozart – Divertimento in E Flat Major, K. 252 for wind sextet
Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 10, Op.70
John Freeman – Garden Music for flute, oboe and bassoon Brahms – Trio in A Minor, Op. 114 for clarinet, violin and piano

sara_2014_2015_ttSUNDAY, JANUARY 25 at 3 pm | <$25>andrew_kirjner_2014
Home of Ted and Vita Zambetti
96 Franklin Avenue, Yonkers
SARA SANT’AMBROGIO, CELLO
ANDREW KIRJNER, VIOLIN (Co-Winner, 2014 BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Michael Wittenburg, Piano
Chopin – Polonaise brillante; Etude Op.25 No.7; Waltz Op. 34 No.2; Noturne Op. posth. for cello and piano
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto Andante; Allegretto non troppo, allegro molto vivace
Beethoven – Trio, Op. 11 for clarinet, cello and piano

mark_oconnor_ttSUNDAY, FEBRUARY 22 at 3 pm | <$25> 
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway
MARK O’CONNOR, VIOLIN
Maggie Dixon, Violin
Mark O’Connor – Works for solo violin and violin duo, String Quartet (“Old-Time”)
Dvorak – String Quartet in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)

theresa_norris_ttjudy_liangSUNDAY, APRIL 19 at 3 pm | <$25>
Home of Bill and Paula Caplan
761 West 231st Street
THERESA NORRIS, FLUTE
JUDY LIANG, PIANO (Co-Winner, 2014 BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
Schubert – Quartettsatz in C Minor, D. 703
Chopin – Andante spianato and grande polonaise, Op. 22 Granados – Allegro de Concierto, Op. 46
Villa-Lobos – Jet Whistle
Honegger – Concerto da Camera for flute, English horn and strings

arthur_haase_ttSUNDAY, MAY 17 at 3 pm | <$25>
Home of Robert and Wyldon Fishman
5270 Sycamore Avenue
ARTHUR HAAS, HARPSICHORD
“Glitter and Gold” 18th Century Masterpieces from France and Germany
J.S. Bach – Sonata in E Minor for flute and harpsichord
Telemann – Paris Quartet for flute, violin, viola da gamba and harpsichord
Couperin – Sonata from Les Nations
Rameau – Pieces de Clavecin

Chamber Music Tickets: $25
(10% off 3 tickets • 20% off 4 tickets •  30% off  5 tickets to any Chamber, Jazz and Just for Kids concert for advance online sales – if you purchase a minimum of three tickets for one show or one ticket for a minimum of three shows)

PURCHASE TICKETS

ana_barrett_circleSUNDAY, OCTOBER 20 at 3:00 pm | Purchase Tickets
Home of Julia Hodgson and Andreas Kottmann
5271 Independence Avenue

ANA BARRETT, VIOLIN (2013 Winner, BAE Young Bronx Artist Contest)
MARSHA HELLER, OBOE

Britten – Phantasy Quartet for oboe and strings
John Freeman – String Quartet No. 1
Ravel – Tzigane
Tchaikovsky – Souvenir de Florence

gregg_kallor_circleSUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17 at 3 pm | Purchase Tickets
Home of Vita and Ted Zambetti
96 Franklin Avenue, Yonkers

GREGG KALLOR, COMPOSER/PIANIST

Bach – Gigue from English Suite No. 2
Scriabin – Prelude, Op. 11 No. 2
Rachmaninoff – Prelude, Op. 32 No. 12
Bartok – Bulgarian Dance No. 6
Gregg Kallor – Undercurrent for cello and piano (Bronx premiere); Short Stories for violin and piano; Excerpts from Piano Concerto
Bernstein – West Side Story medley (arr. G. Kallor)
Riegger – Concerto for piano and wind quintet


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9 at 3 pm
| Purchase Tickets
Whitehall Auditorium
3333 Henry Hudson Parkway

Mendelssohn – String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 44
Beethoven – Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons and 2 horns
Martinu – Nonet for winds and strings

 

joan_kwuon_circleSUNDAY, APRIL 27 at 3 pm | Purchase Tickets
Home of Drs. Beth Haase and Andy Meyers
4673 Delafield Avenue

JOAN KWUON, VIOLIN
EVAN SOLOMON, PIANO

Mozart – Violin and Piano Sonata in G Major, K. 301
Brahms – Violin and Piano Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Dvorak – Piano Quartet in E Flat Major

 

stephanie_chase_circleSUNDAY, MAY 18 at 3 pm | Purchase Tickets
Home of Ute and Dr. Peter Gouras
5225 Sycamore Avenue

STEPHANIE CHASE, VIOLIN
MITCHELL KRIEGLER, CLARINET

Brahms – Quintet for clarinet and strings
Oliver Caplan – Chasing Dreams for Later Light (World Premiere)
Spohr – Nonet

 
Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options